Atlantic Kelp (Knotted Wrack) Cellular Extract

Ascophyllum nodosum

 

Knotted Wrack also know as Ascophyllum nodosum is mainly found in the cold coastal waters of the North Atlantic, especially in the coastal regions of North America and Europe.

For centuries different cultures around the world have traditionally used Ascophyllum nodosum for skin, hair and beauty care. Other than their hailed beautifying properties, ocean algae's also provide the majority of our planet's ...

TBA

Request Datasheet for detailed compound information based on third party peer-reviewed research. This range of compounds is only an educational guide. Natural ingredient profiles may fluctuate per batch, depending on harvests and sources.

Water-soluble
Yes
Plant part

Algae

Botanical Origin

North America

Source

Organic • Conventional

Topical
Yes
Ingestible
Yes

© NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd ACN 161 185 913. 2014-2023 All rights reserved. Not controlled when printed.

NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd 161 185 913 (NATIVE) has used reasonable care and skill to ensure that the contents of this document/website are correct at the time it is published, however we make no representation that it is complete and accurate in all respects or that the product described herein will be suitable for the purpose that you would like to use it.  The data shown in this document/website is based on a Concentrate (as defined) manufactured by NATIVE and links to scientific literature are to authoritative credible sources only. 

No reliance: NATIVE is not responsible for any loss or damage because readers relied on the contents of this document/website.   We recommend efficacy testing to be done on the finished product formulation to determine if it meets any specific target performance goals.

No-recommendation: nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by NATIVE as to the fitness for any particular use of the stated product.  Under no circumstances will NATIVE be responsible for any loss and damage including consequential loss (however arising) because of your use or reliance on the content of this document/website.

READ FULL DISCLAIMER

Application Categories

Premature aging
Fine lines & wrinkles
Firming
Anti-glycation
Antioxidants
Hydration/Dry skin
Collagen support
Anti-inflammatory
Radiance/Luminosity/Glow
Barrier function repair
Condition
Brightening
Hyperpigmentation concern
Environmental damage
Exfoliation
Wound repair

MORE FROM THE LAB | AGING

Premature aging
Fine lines & wrinkles
Firming
Anti-glycation
Antioxidants
Hydration/Dry skin
Collagen support
Anti-inflammatory
Radiance/Luminosity/Glow
Barrier function repair
Conditioning
Brightening
Hyperpigmentation concern
Environmental damage
Exfoliation
Wound repair
Scarring
Sebum production

Premature aging
Fine lines & wrinkles
Firming
Anti-glycation
Antioxidants
Hydration/Dry skin
Collagen support
Anti-inflammatory
Radiance/Luminosity/Glow
Barrier function repair
Conditioning
Brightening
Hyperpigmentation concern
Environmental damage
Exfoliation
Wound repair
Cellulite
Scarring

Blemish
Barrier function repair
Anti-glycation
Antioxidants
Hydration/Dry skin
Sebum production
Anti-inflammatory
Collagen support
Scarring
Radiance/Luminosity/Glow
Conditioning
Brightening
Hyperpigmentation concern
Environmental damage
Exfoliation
Wound repair

MORE FROM THE LAB | ACNE

Hydration/Dry skin
Anti-glycation
Barrier function repair
Premature aging
Fine lines & wrinkles
Firming
Radiance/Luminosity/Glow
Antioxidants
Collagen support
Anti-inflammatory
Condition
Environmental damage
Exfoliation

MORE FORM THE LAB | HYDRATION

Product Detail

Product Name

Atlantic Kelp (Knotted Wrack) Cellular Extract
Ascophyllum nodosum

Delivery

Serums
Moisturisers
Active mists
Cleansers
Toners
Night creams/ Day creams
Facial Oils
Scrubs
Masks

Shelf Life

12 -24 Months

Compliance

CAS: 84775-78-0
EC: 283-907-6
INCI: Ascophyllum nodosum Extract

Product FAQs