Macadamia Oil

Macadamia intergrifolia

For thousands of years, before European settlement, these native nuts where part of Indigenous people’s diet.They grew in the rainforests of the wet slopes of the Great Dividing Range, and where first called gyndi, jindilli and boomb era. We now know it as Macadamia, and grown in other parts of the world for it’s highly valued fatty acid profile.

The oil from the macadamia nut was also used neat for skin rejuvenation and as a popular carrier oil, often referred to being one of the ...

OLEIC ACID (18:1n9) OMEGA 9
PALMITOLEIC ACID (16:1n7)
PALMITIC ACID (C16:0)
STEARIC ACID (C18:0)
SQUALENE

This range of compounds is only an educational guide. Natural ingredient profiles may fluctuate per batch, depending on harvests and sources.

Plant part

Seed

Botanical Origin

Australia

Source

Conventional

Topical
Yes

The range of compounds is only a guide as there will be fluctuations in the range available per batch as this is a natural product and reflects the nature of natural differences from harvest to harvest, source to source.

Major peaks independently identified and verified by Plant Sciences Analytical Services, Southern Cross University New South Wales, Australia.

SDS, Technical Specification/TDS and CofAs are available on request.

© NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd ACN 161 185 913. 2014-2022. All rights reserved. Not controlled when printed.

NATIVE EXTRACTS Pty Ltd 161 185 913 (NATIVE) has used reasonable care and skill to ensure that the contents of this document/website are correct at the time it is published, however we make no representation that it is complete and accurate in all respects or that the product described herein will be suitable for the purpose that you would like to use it.  The data shown in this document/website is based on a Concentrate (as defined) manufactured by NATIVE and links to scientific literature are to authoritative credible sources only. 

No reliance: NATIVE is not responsible for any loss or damage because readers relied on the contents of this document/website.   We recommend efficacy testing to be done on the finished product formulation to determine if it meets any specific target performance goals.

No-recommendation: nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by NATIVE as to the fitness for any particular use of the stated product.  Under no circumstances will NATIVE be responsible for any loss and damage including consequential loss (however arising) because of your use or reliance on the content of this document/website.

READ FULL DISCLAIMER

Application Categories

Request a Datasheet for further information

Premature aging
Fine lines & wrinkles
Firming
Anti-glycation
Antioxidants
Hydration/Dry skin
Collagen support
Anti-inflammatory
Radiance/Luminosity/Glow
Barrier function repair
Condition
Brightening
Hyperpigmentation concern
Environmental damage
Exfoliation
Wound repair

More From the Lab on Aging

Premature aging
Fine lines & wrinkles
Firming
Anti-glycation
Antioxidants
Hydration/Dry skin
Collagen support
Anti-inflammatory
Radiance/Luminosity/Glow
Barrier function repair
Conditioning
Brightening
Hyperpigmentation concern
Environmental damage
Exfoliation
Wound repair
Scarring
Sebum production

Premature aging
Fine lines & wrinkles
Firming
Anti-glycation
Antioxidants
Hydration/Dry skin
Collagen support
Anti-inflammatory
Radiance/Luminosity/Glow
Barrier function repair
Conditioning
Brightening
Hyperpigmentation concern
Environmental damage
Exfoliation
Wound repair
Cellulite
Scarring

Hydration/Dry skin
Collagen support
Anti-inflammatory
Environmental damage
Exfoliation
Tinted moisturiser
Conditioning
Radiance/Luminosity/Glow

Radiance/Luminosity/Glow
Brightening
Hyperpigmentation concern
Barrier function repair
Conditioning
Hydration/Dry skin
Premature aging
Fine lines & wrinkles
Firming
Anti-glycation
Antioxidants
Collagen support
Anti-inflammatory
Exfoliation

Wound repair
Conditioning
Anti-inflammatory
Antibacterial
Hydration/Dry skin
Environmental damage

Coat care
Wound repair
Conditioning
Anti-inflammatory
Hydration/Dry skin
Environmental damage

Hydration/Dry skin
Anti-glycation
Barrier function repair
Premature aging
Fine lines & wrinkles
Firming
Radiance/Luminosity/Glow
Antioxidants
Collagen support
Anti-inflammatory
Condition
Environmental damage
Exfoliation

More From the Lab on Hydration

Product Detail

Product Name

Macadamia Oil
Macadamia intergrifolia

Delivery

Most Anhydrous Formulations

Shelf Life

12 - 24 months unopened from date of manufacture

Composition

Cold Pressed

Compliance

CAS: 438545-25-6/159518-86-2
EC: Not assigned
INCI: Macadamia intergrifolia Seed Oil

Product FAQs